Back to the top

Privacy Policy

Neptune P2P Group Privacy Policy

Neptune P2P Group understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this web site will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Neptune P2P Group Inc, are the Data Controller for this website (the “Site”).
You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this web site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this web site.

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:
We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:
If you enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this Site
If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email, post or phone text messages) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence, and if you call us by telephone, we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons
We may collect details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Transfer of your information:
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group for business purposes, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How We Use Your Information:
We use information held about you for the purposes as stated within our Notification to the Office of the Information Commission, and in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service;
For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;
For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;
For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;
For debt collection or credit vetting

Marketing Use:
If you have made an enquiry on this site, your personal data may be used by us and other Neptune P2P Group companies to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

We will only do this if you did not opt out of such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will only send you information and offers by email or text message relating to products and services offered by Neptune P2P Group companies if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.

We will not pass your contact details to a third party outside of the Neptune P2P Group group of companies for marketing purposes unless you have expressly agreed that we may do so.

Opting Out Of Marketing Use:
You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/un-ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an unsubscribe request to : Neptune P2P Group, Delphian House, Riverside, New Bailey Street, Manchester M3 5FS.

Your right to access any personal data we hold:
The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Neptune P2P Group, Delphian House, Riverside, New Bailey Street, Manchester M3 5FS, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Data Security:
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Links To Third Party Web Sites:
Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

© Neptune P2P Group 2017